16.03.2022, 13:00

Re-infected with Covid-19, F0 can receive social insurance for the second time?

What payments does F0 receive from social insurance?

Sickness benefits insurance

According to Article 25 of the 2014 Law on Social Insurance, employees with Covid-19 who have to take leave from work, certified by a medical facility, will be entitled to sickness benefits.

In there, sick leave period in the year of employees is defined in Article 26 of this Law as follows:

– If working under normal conditions:

+ 30 days if the social insurance premium has been paid for under 15 years.


+ 40 days if the social insurance premium has been paid from full 15 to under 30 years.


+ 60 days if the social insurance premium has been paid for full 30 years.

– If doing heavy, hazardous or dangerous work or especially heavy, toxic or dangerous work:

+ 40 days if the social insurance premium has been paid for under 15 years.

+ 50 days if the social insurance premium has been paid from full 15 to under 30 years.

+ 70 days if the social insurance premium has been paid for full 30 years or more.

During the period of sick leave due to Covid-19, employees will enjoy 75% of salary paid for social insurance of the month immediately preceding the resignation (based on Clause 1, Article 28 of the Law on Social Insurance).

Retirement money after Covid-19 treatment

According to Article 29 of the Law on Social Insurance, an employee who has taken a leave of absence from work and enjoys the sickness regime for a full period of one year, within 30 days of returning to work but still has not recovered, is entitled to convalescence and health rehabilitation 05. days (if not surgery, long-term treatment).

The amount of money to be enjoyed during the convalescence period is 30% of base salary.

As mentioned above, the employee’s time to enjoy the sickness benefits in a year is from 30 days or more, depending on the number of years of payment of social insurance.

Therefore, in order to enjoy convalescence after Covid-19 treatment, F0 must have a treatment period of 30 days or more in a year.

Re-infected with Covid-19, F0 can receive social insurance for the second time?

Currently, the Law on Social Insurance only stipulates the maximum period of entitlement to sickness benefits in one year without limiting the number of entitlements.

Accordingly, employees who are sick, have an accident that is not a labor accident or have to take time off work to take care of a sick child under 07 years old can enjoy the sickness regime several times a year.

The same applies in the case of re-infection with Covid-19, if all conditions are met, the employee will continue to enjoy the social insurance contributions of the sickness regime.

https://kenh14.vn/tai-nhiem-covid-19-f0-co-duoc-nhan-tien-bhxh-lan-2-20220316095537657.chn


According to PV

Law and Readers